Commonwealth War Graves

There are more than 300,000 Commonwealth War Graves in the UK, in more than 13,000 locations around the country. I have always been intrigued by them, and these posts aim to give a bit of an insight into the people behind the names engraved on the marble headstones,

Click on the links below, to discover more about the lives of the person:


Great War

Andrews, Private Herbert (Gloucestershire Regiment)

Ashford, Private Arthur (Dorsetshire Regiment)

Batson, Rifleman Frederick (South Lancashire Regiment)

Brooks, Gunner Frederick (Kent Royal Garrison Artillery)

Burnett, Private James (Devonshire Regiment)

Counsell, Private Stanley (Worcestershire Regiment)

Crossan, Guardsman William (Irish Guards)

Daines, Private Thomas (Army Service Corps)

Dodge, Private Augustus (Dorsetshire Regiment)

Dummett, Guardsman Harold (Coldstream Guards)

Drew, Private Gilbert (Somerset Light Infantry)

Earrey, Private William (Surrey Yeomanry)

Edwards, Private Harry (Royal Warwickshire Regiment)

Griffith, Sergeant Thomas (Bedfordshire Regiment)

Hadlow, Air Mechanic Reuben (Royal Air Force)

Hallett, Private Roberts (Royal Warwickshire Regiment)

Hann, Private Edwin (South African Infantry)

Hartnell, Private Walter (Machine Gun Corps Infantry)

Hayes, Gunner Samuel (Royal Marine Artillery)

Holloway, Gunner Thomas (Royal Field Artillery)

Hornby, Corporal Sidney (Royal West Kent Regiment)

Kelly, Gunner Thomas (Royal Field Artillery)

Kennell, Private John (Dorsetshire Regiment)

Larkin, Lance Corporal William (Royal Defence Corps)

Leadbetter, Serjeant Nicholas (Royal Air Force)

Lewsley, Private Edward (Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry)

Moody, Private Thomas (North Somerset Yeomanry)

Paine, Private Cecil (Training Reserve Battalion)

Palmer, Private Arthur (Machine Gun Corps)

Pitman, Private Nelson (Royal Warwickshire Regiment)

Pople, Stoker Frederick (Royal Navy)

Pragnell, Second Lieutenant Sidney (Royal Air Force)

Prout, Serjeant Richard (Somerset Light Infantry)

Rawle, Private Ernest (West Somerset Yeomanry)

Rawle, Private Stephen (West Somerset Yeomanry)

Rawle, Private William (Somerset Light Infantry)

Shelbrooke, Rifleman Harold (King’s Royal Rifles)

Stacey, Staff Nurse Dorothy (QAIMNS Reserves)

Stagg, Boy 2nd Class Sidney (Royal Navy)

Stodgell, Private Charles (Devonshire Regiment)

Stone, Private George (Royal Army Service Corps)

Stubbles, Lance Corporal Charles (West Surrey Regiment)

Symons, Private George (Somerset Light Infantry)

Warne, Lance Corporal William (Dorset Queen’s Own Yeomanry)

Watts, Gunner Samuel (Royal Garrison Artillery)

Woods, Private Frank (Rifle Brigade)

Wyatt, Private Quinton (South Staffordshire Regiment)


A journey in photography.

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: